Data protection

AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH
Giefinggasse 4; 1210 Wien; Österreich
office(at)ait.ac.at; +43 50550-0

Data Protection Office: dpo(at)ait.ac.at

If AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH or  Vienna University of Economics and Business processes your personal data, you have the right of access to your personal data. In addition you have the right to obtain the rectification or erasure of your data. You further have the right to obtain the restriction of processing or the right to transmit your data to another controller under the specific terms of the General Data Protection Regulation. In addition you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

If your personal data is being processed based on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

If you are of the opinion that your data is processed unlawfully, you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

In order to exercise your rights, please contact ist2020(at)ait.ac.at.

AIT is supported in the technical operation of the website by [ALL-INKL.COM – Neue Medien Münnich Hauptstraße 68 D-02742 Friedersdorf, +49 35872 353-10, info@all-inkl.com] as order processor.

AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH or Vienna University of Economics and Business processes personal data in accordance with Section 2d paragraph 2 Forschungsorganisationsgesetz.

© 2019 AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH. All rights reserved.

Cookies

Third party cookies / social media platforms
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually tailored advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.
Usually, when you first visit a website, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy
We include elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where we explain how they handle your data:
1st Instagram Privacy Policy: help.instagram.com/519522125107875
2. the Google Privacy Policy applies to YouTube: policies.google.com/privacy
3rd Facebook Data Policy: www.facebook.com/about/privacy
4th Twitter Privacy Policy: twitter.com/de/privacy

YouTube Privacy Policy
We have included YouTube videos on our website. So we can present you interesting videos directly on our site. YouTube is a video portal that has been a subsidiary of Google LLC since 2006. The video portal is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit a page on our website that has a YouTube video embedded, your browser automatically connects to YouTube or Google servers. Depending on your settings, various data will be transmitted. Google is responsible for the entire data processing and therefore Google’s data protection also applies.
In the following, we will explain in more detail which data is processed, why we have included YouTube videos and how you can manage or delete your data.

What is YouTube?
On YouTube, users can view, rate, comment on and upload videos free of charge. Over the last few years, YouTube has become one of the most important social media channels in the world. To enable us to display videos on our website, YouTube provides a code excerpt that we have built into our site.

Why do we use YouTube videos on our website?
YouTube is the video platform with the most visitors and the best content. We strive to provide you with the best possible user experience on our website. And of course, interesting videos should not be missing. With the help of our embedded videos, we provide you with additional helpful content in addition to our texts and images. In addition, our website is easier to find on the Google search engine through the embedded videos. Even if we place advertisements via Google Ads, Google – thanks to the collected data – can only show these advertisements to people who are interested in our offers.

What data does YouTube store?
Once you visit one of our sites that has a YouTube video built in, YouTube sets at least one cookie that stores your IP address and our URL. If you are logged into your YouTube account, YouTube can usually associate your interactions on our website with your profile using cookies. This includes information such as session duration, bounce rate, approximate location, technical information such as browser type, screen resolution, or your Internet service provider. Additional information may include contact information, any ratings, sharing content via social media, or adding to your favorites on YouTube.
If you’re not signed in to a Google Account or Youtube Account, Google stores data with a unique identifier associated with your device, browser or app. For example, your preferred language setting remains the same. But a lot of interaction data can’t be stored because fewer cookies are set.
The following list shows cookies that have been set in a browser test. On the one hand, we show cookies that are set without a registered YouTube account. On the other hand, we show cookies that are set with a registered account. The list cannot claim to be complete because the user data always depends on the interactions on YouTube.

Name: YSC
Purpose: This cookie registers a unique ID to store statistics of the video viewed.
Expiration date: after session end
Example value: b9-CV6ojI5Y
Name: PREF
Purpose: This cookie also registers your unique ID. Google receives PREF statistics on how you use YouTube videos on our website.
Expiration date: after 8 months
Example value: f1=50000000
Name: GPS
Purpose: This cookie registers your unique ID on mobile devices to track the GPS location.
Expiration date: after 30 minutes
Example value: 1
Name: VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
Purpose: This cookie attempts to estimate the user’s bandwidth on our websites (with built-in YouTube video).
Expiration date: after 8 months
Example value: 95Chz8bagyU
Additional cookies that are set when you are logged in with your YouTube account:
Name: APISID
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. The data is used for personalised advertisements.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: zILlvClZSkqGsSwI/AU1aZI6HY7211103283
Name: CONSENT
Purpose: The cookie stores the status of a user’s consent to the use of various Google services. CONSENT also provides security to help verify users and protect user data from unauthorized attacks.
Expiration date: after 19 years
Example value: YES+AT.de+20150628-20-0
Name: HSID
Purpose: This cookie is used to create a profile of your interests. This data helps us to display personalized advertisements.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: AcRwpgUik9Dveht0I
Name: LOGIN_INFO
Intended use: Information about your login data is stored in this cookie.
Expiry date: after 2 years
Example value: AFmmF2swRQIhALl6aL…
Name: SAPISID
Purpose: This cookie works by uniquely identifying your browser and device. It is used to create a profile about your interests.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: 7oaPxoG-pZsJuuF5/AnUdDUIsJ9iJz2vdM
Name: SID
Purpose: This cookie stores your Google Account ID and your last login time in digitally signed and encrypted form.
Expiration date: after 2 years
Example value: oQfNKjAsI211103283
Name: SIDCC
Purpose: This cookie stores information about how you use the site and what advertisements you may have seen before visiting our site.
Expiration date: after 3 months
Example value: AN0-TYuqub2JOcDTyL

How long and where is the data stored?
The data that YouTube receives from you and processes is stored on Google’s servers. Most of these servers are located in America. At www.google.com/about/datacenters/inside/locations/, you can see exactly where the Google data centers are located. Your data is distributed on the servers. So the data is faster retrievable and better protected against manipulation.
Google stores the collected data for different lengths of time. Some data can be deleted at any time, others are automatically deleted after a limited period of time and still others are stored by Google over a longer period of time. Some data (such as „My Activity“ items, photos or documents, products) stored in your Google Account will remain stored until you delete it. Even if you’re not signed in to a Google Account, you can still delete some information associated with your device, browser, or app.

How do I delete or prevent my data from being stored?
Basically, you can manually delete data from your Google Account. With the automatic deletion of location and activity data introduced in 2019, information will be stored for either 3 or 18 months, depending on your decision, and then deleted.
Whether or not you have a Google Account, you can configure your browser to delete or disable Google cookies. This works in different ways depending on which browser you use. The following instructions show how to manage cookies in your browser:
Chrome: Deleting, enabling and managing cookies in Chrome
Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari
Firefox: Deleting cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer
Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies
Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies
If you do not want cookies, you can set your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide whether to allow each individual cookie or not. Because YouTube is a subsidiary of Google, there is a joint privacy statement. If you would like to learn more about how we treat your information, we recommend that you read the privacy statement at policies.google.com/privacy .