Conference Committees

Conference Chair

Klaus Kubeczko

AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Center for Innovation Systems & Policy

Verena Madner WU

Verena Madner

Vienna University of Economics and Business, Institute for Law and Governance/Research Institute for Urban Management and Governance

Local organizing Team

Gudrun Haindlmaier

Gudrun Haindlmaier

AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Center for Innovation Systems & Policy

Beatrice Fröhlich-Rath

Beatrice Fröhlich-Rath

AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Center for Innovation Systems & Policy

Heike Wiesner

Vienna University of Economics and Business, Institute for Law and Governance/Research Institute for Urban Management and Governance

Christoph Brodnik Portrait

Christoph Brodnik

AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Center for Innovation Systems & Policy

Scientific Committee

The scientific committee consists of members of the sustainability transitions research community involved in the reviewing process of the submitted papers.

Floor AlkemadeEindhoven University of Technology 
Dierk BauknechtÖko-Institut e.V. Freiburg
Christian BinzEawag: Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science & Technology
Simon BolwigUNEP DTU 
Marie-Claire BrisboisUniversity of Sussex
Lars CoenenWestern Norway University of Applied Sciences, Bergen
Sabine DörryLuxembourg Institute of Socio-Economic Research 
Tim FoxonUniversity of Sussex
Lea FuenfschillingCIRCLE, Lund University
BipashyeeGoshUniversity of Sussex
Marko HekkertUniversity of Utrecht 
Verena HermelingmeierUniversity of Wuppertal 
Kirsten JenkinsThe University of Edinburgh 
Florian KernInstitute for Ecological Economy Research, Berlin
Paula KivimaaUniversity of Sussex
Jonathan KöhlerFraunhofer ISI, Karlsruhe
Derk LoorbachDRIFT, Erasmus University Rotterdam
Jochen  Markard ETH Zurich
James MeadowcroftCarleton University 
Susan MühlemeierÉcole polytechnique fédérale de Lausanne (EPFL) 
Andreas Novy Vienna University of Economics and Business
Michael OrnetsederInstitut für Technikfolgenabschätzung – Österreichische Akademie der Wissenschaften
Bonno PelUniversité Libre de Bruxelles 
Rob RavenMonash University Melbourne
Harald RohracherLinköping University, Lund
Daniel RosenbloomUniversity of Toronto 
Björn SandenChambers University of Technology
AntonSenticUniversity Fribourg 
Sigrid StaglVienna University of Economics and Business 
Jennie StephensNortheastern University Boston
Jonas TorrensUniversity of Utrecht 
Michaela Trippl University of Vienna
Bernhard Truffer University of Utrecht 
Bruno TurnheimUniversity of Manchester, Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, University of Sussex
Jeroen van den BerghUniversitat Autònoma de Barcelona
Geert VerbongEindhoven University of Technology
Matthias WeberAIT Austrian Institute of Technology
Julius WescheFraunhofer ISI, Karlsruhe; Utrecht University
Anna WieczorekEindhoven University of Technology 
Elizabeth WilsonDartmouth College